The results are in! Last nightâ??s big winners were THE ARTIST, with 5 wins including Best Picture, Best Actor for Jean Dujardin, and Best Director; HUGO which dominated most of the technical categories; Christopher Plummer and Octavia Spencer in the supporting categories, who were definite favorites but so undeniably good in BEGINNERS and THE HELP; and Meryl Streep, taking home her third Oscar ever for THE IRON LADY, the first in almost 30 years and after a whopping 17 nominations over the course of her career.

meryljean.jpg

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: THE ARTIST â?? Now Playing Angelikas New York, Dallas, Plano, and Hawaii, and the Village East Cinema
THE DESCENDANTS
EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE
THE HELP
HUGO
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
MONEYBALL
THE TREE OF LIFE
WAR HORSE

ACTOR
Demian Bichir, A BETTER LIFE
George Clooney, THE DESCENDANTS
WINNER: Jean Dujardin, THE ARTIST
Gary Oldman, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Brad Pitt, MONEYBALL

ACTRESS
Glenn Close, ALBERT NOBBS
Viola Davis, THE HELP
Rooney Mara, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
WINNER: Meryl Streep, THE IRON LADY â?? Now Playing at the Angelika in Hawaii
Michelle Williams, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

The results are in! Last nightâ??s big winners were THE ARTIST, with 5 wins including Best Picture, Best Actor for Jean Dujardin, and Best Director; HUGO which dominated most of the technical categories; Christopher Plummer and Octavia Spencer in the supporting categories, who were definite favorites but so undeniably good in BEGINNERS and THE HELP; and Meryl Streep, taking home her third Oscar ever for THE IRON LADY, the first in almost 30 years and after a whopping 17 nominations over the course of her career.

meryljean.jpg

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: THE ARTIST â?? Now Playing Angelikas New York, Dallas, Plano, and Hawaii, and the Village East Cinema
THE DESCENDANTS
EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE
THE HELP
HUGO
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
MONEYBALL
THE TREE OF LIFE
WAR HORSE

ACTOR
Demian Bichir, A BETTER LIFE
George Clooney, THE DESCENDANTS
WINNER: Jean Dujardin, THE ARTIST
Gary Oldman, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Brad Pitt, MONEYBALL

ACTRESS
Glenn Close, ALBERT NOBBS
Viola Davis, THE HELP
Rooney Mara, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
WINNER: Meryl Streep, THE IRON LADY â?? Now Playing at the Angelika in Hawaii
Michelle Williams, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
Jonah Hill, MONEYBALL
Nick Nolte, WARRIOR
WINNER: Christopher Plummer, BEGINNERS
Max von Sydow, EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo, THE ARTIST
Jessica Chastain, THE HELP
Melissa McCarthy, BRIDESMAIDS
Janet McTeer, ALBERT NOBBS
WINNER: Octavia Spencer, THE HELP

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BULLHEAD (Belgium)
FOOTNOTE (Israel)
IN DARKNESS (Poland)
MONSIEUR LAZHAR (Canada)
WINNER: A SEPARATION (Iran) â?? Now Playing Angelikas Dallas and Plano, Opens 3/2 Angelika in Hawaii

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A CAT IN PARIS
CHICO & RITA
KUNG FU PANDA 2
PUSS IN BOOTS
WINNER: RANGO

DIRECTOR
WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Alexander Payne, THE DESCENDANTS
Martin Scorsese, HUGO
Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Terrence Malick, THE TREE OF LIFE

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig, BRIDESMAIDS
J.C. Chandor, MARGIN CALL
WINNER: Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS â?? Now Playing Angelika in Hawaii and the Village East Cinema
Asghar Farhadi, A SEPARATION

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, THE DESCENDANTS – Now Playing Angelikas Dallas, Plano, and Hawaii

John Logan, HUGO
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, THE IDES OF MARCH
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, MONEYBALL
Bridget Oâ??Connor, Peter Straughan, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

ART DIRECTION
THE ARTIST
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART II
WINNER: HUGO
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
WAR HORSE

CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ARTIST
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
WINNER: HUGO
THE TREE OF LIFE
WAR HORSE

COSTUME DESIGN
ANONYMOUS
WINNER: THE ARTIST
HUGO
JANE EYRE
W.E.

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
HELL AND BACK AGAIN
IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT
PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY
PINA
WINNER: UNDEFEATED – Opens 3/2 Angelika Dallas

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
THE BARBER OF BIRMINGHAM: FOOT SOLDIER OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT
GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS
INCIDENT IN NEW BAGHDAD
WINNER: SAVING FACE
THE TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM

FILM EDITING
THE ARTIST
THE DESCENDANTS
WINNER: THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
HUGO
MONEYBALL

MAKEUP
ALBERT NOBBS
HARRY POTTER & THE DEAHTLY HALLOWS PART II
WINNER: THE IRON LADY

ORIGINAL SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
WINNER: THE ARTIST
HUGO
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
WAR HORSE

ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER: Man or Muppet, THE MUPPETS
Real in Rio, RIO

ANIMATED SHORT – see the Animated Short Films through this Thursday 3/1 at the Angelika in Hawaii!
DIMANCHE/SUNDAY
WINNER: THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE
LA LUNA
A MORNING STROLL
WILD LIFE

LIVE ACTION SHORT– see the Live Action Short Films through this Thursday 3/1 at the Angelika in Hawaii!
PENTECOST
RAJU
WINNER: THE SHORE
TIME FREAK
TUBA ATLANTIC

SOUND EDITING
DRIVE
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
WINNER: HUGO
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON
WAR HORSE

SOUND MIXING
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
WINNER: HUGO
MONEYBALL
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON
WAR HORSE

VISUAL EFFECTS
HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART II
WINNER: HUGO
REAL STEEL
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON

Categories: Uncategorized