Category Archives: New York

KIDS – 20th Anniversary screenings / presented on 35mm film

July 22, 2015
One of the most controversial movies of the 1990s, KIDS returns to the Angelika Film Center 20 years after its premiere for two exclusive screenings presented in 35mm. In the early 1990’s, on the cusp of NYC’s mass gentrification, a group of disparate youths ventured outside their broken homes and cultivated a new style of skateboarding inspired by the city’s hardscrabble streets. Together, they found family and spawned a revolution. Scripted by Harmony Korine, this landmark film features breakout performances by Chloë Sevigny and Rosario Dawson. Larry Clark’s startlingly raw, vérité portrait of urban adolescence was hailed by The New York Times as “a wake-up call to the world.”

Directed By

Larry Clark

Written By

Harmony Korine

Cast

Leo Fitzpatrick, Justin Pierce, Chloë Sevigny

_______

[CLOSED] Enter to win! IT FOLLOWS autographed poster + soundtrack

March 13, 2015

One of the most buzzed-about films of last year’s festival circuit, IT FOLLOWS is a terrifying new take on the teen horror genre. After a seemingly innocent sexual encounter leaves 19-year-old Jay plagued by nightmarish visions, she can’t shake the sensation that someone, or something, is following her. Jay must somehow escape the unknown horrors that are only a few steps behind. With a riveting performance from up-and-comer Maika Monroe (LABOR DAY) and a strikingly ominous electronic score by Disasterpeace, IT FOLLOWS is an exciting follow up to filmmaker David Robert Mitchell’s THE MYTH OF THE AMERICAN SLEEPOVER.

Every great horror flick has a great soundtrack, and IT FOLLOWS is no different. The soundtrack from Disasterpeace is reminiscent of the music from the films of John Carpenter, with a modern twist.

 

Sign up here for a chance to win a prize pack including an official IT FOLLOWS movie poster autographed by writer/director David Robert Mitchell and the original motion picture soundtrack by Disasterpeace.

IT FOLLOWS is now playing at the Angelika New York.

Winners of the 87th Academy Awards

February 23, 2015

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
Birdman

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Ida (Poland)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
CitizenFour

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
Big Hero 6

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Imitation Game  – Graham Moore

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Feast

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
The Phone Call

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Whiplash

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Glory” – Selma

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
American Sniper

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Whiplash

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Interstellar

They’re here! Nominations for the 87th Academy Awards

January 15, 2015

BIRDMAN, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, THE IMITATION GAME, BOYHOOD, and AMERICAN SNIPER lead this year’s Academy Award nominations.

 
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper – Jason Hall
The Imitation Game  – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson; story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman
The Grand Budapest
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Everything Is Awesome” – The Lego Movie
“Glory” – Selma
“Grateful” – Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” – Begin Again

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Golden Globes nominees 2014

January 8, 2015

The Golden Globe Awards are this Sunday 1/11 and with the Oscar nominations set to be revealed Thursday 1/15, now is your chance to catch up on the nominated films you may have missed!

You can see several of the best films of the year — including Best Picture nominees BOYHOOD, FOXCATCHER, THE IMITATION GAME, SELMA, BIRDMAN, and INTO THE WOODS — right now at your local Angelika Film Center – visit angelikafilmcenter.com for current selections and showtimes at each location.

What are your must-see films this weekend? Predictions for the Globes? Let us know in the comments!

______________

FILM

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston: Cake
Felicity Jones: The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore: Still Alice
Rosamund Pike: Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon: Wild

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Steve Carell: Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch: The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal: Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo: Selma
Eddie Redmayne: Theory of Everyting

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
St. Vincent
Pride

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman”
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY/MUSICAL
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Emily Blunt – Into the Woods
Helen Mirren – 100 Foot Journey
Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY/MUSICAL
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes
Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Meryl Streep – Into The Woods
Emma Stone – Birdman
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
J.K Simmons – Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Big Eyes” (Big Eyes)
“Glory” (Selma)
“Mercy Is” (Noah)
“Opportunity” (Annie)
“Yellow Flicker Beat” (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part I)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ida
Tangerines
Leviathan
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Boxtrolls
The LEGO Movie
Big Hero 6
“The Book of Life

TELEVISION

Best TV Movie or Miniseries
Fargo
The Missing
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge
True Detective

Best TV Series
The Affair
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Best TV Series, Comedy or Musical
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Best Actor, TV Series Comedy
Louis C.K., Louis
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffery Tambor, Transparent

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Ruth Wilson, The Affair
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor, The Missing
Allison Tolman, Fargo

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Allison Janney, Mom
Michelle Monaghan, True Detective

THE IMITATION GAME – Exclusive Clip!

November 25, 2014

Benedict Cumberbatch and Oscar winner Keira Knightly  star in the thrilling true story of Alan Turing, the genius British mathematician, logician, cryptologist, and computer scientist who led the charge to crack the German Enigma Code that helped the Allies win WWII.

In this exclusive clip, featuring Matthew Goode and Downton Abbey’s Allen Leech, the team of codebreakers are in a race against time to decode the Germans’ wartime communications using a captured Enigma machine — but the encryption cypher is reprogrammed by the Germans every 24 hours.

 

THE IMITATION GAME opens 11/28 exclusively at the Angelika New York and the Paris Theatre (NYC), 12/12 at the Angelika at Mosaic, and 12/25 at the Angelika Plano.

Independent Spirit Award nominees

Awards season is here! Film Independent’s Spirit Award nominees were announced today, kicking off the awards season by honoring the best independent films of the year. Winners will be announce the night before the Oscars, February 21, 2015.

Top nominees BIRDMAN, WHIPLASH, NIGHTCRAWLER, CITIZENFOUR, FORCE MAJEURE and more are now playing at the Angelika Film Center.

 

BEST FEATURE
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
Love is Strange
Selma
Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Ava DuVernay – Selma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
David Zellner – Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY
Big Eyes
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler
Only Lovers Left Alive
Love is Strange

BEST FIRST FEATURE
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Dear White People
Nightcrawler
Obvious Child
She’s Lost Control

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Appropriate Behavior
Little Accidents
The One I Love
She’s Lost Control
Dear White People

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD  (best feature made for under $500,000)
Blue Ruin
It Felt Like Love
Land Ho!
Man From Reno
Test

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Marion Cotillard – The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi – Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton – Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST MALE LEAD
André Benjamin – Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
John Lithgow – Love is Strange
David Oyelowo – Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo – Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz – Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Alfred Molina – Love is Strange
Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Immigrant
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
It Felt Like Love
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Selma

BEST EDITING
Boyhood
Whiplash
Nightcrawler
A Most Violent Year
The Guest

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20,000 Days on Earth
CITIZENFOUR
Stray Dog
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Mommy (Canada)
Norte, the End of History (Philippines)
Under the Skin (United Kingdom)

[CLOSED] Angelika NYC: Enter to win a signed poster from THE IMITATION GAME

November 22, 2014

Sign up here for a chance to win an official movie poster signed by the cast of THE IMITATION GAME: director Morten Tyldum, Benedict Cumberbatch, Keira Knightley, Matthew Goode, Allen Leech, Charles Dance, Mark Strong, and Matthew Beard.

THE IMITATION GAME opens 11/28 exclusively at the Angelika New York and the Paris Theatre (NYC)